Skip to Main Content
Menu
Contact Us Search
Organization Title

First Half Schedule

Training Requests are due by August 22, 2008.

Basic Visitor Services Training Group 32
May 5 to October 30, 2008
Location:  Ben Clark
Training Specialist:  Joanne Danielson
Syllabus: 

Basic Plumbing Skills Group 18
September 14-19, 2008
Location:  Mott Training Center - Annex
Training Specialist:  Chuck Combs
Syllabus:  BPS18.pdf

SCUBA Dive Team Refresher
September 22-27, 2008
Location:  Granlibakken
Training Specialist:  Alex Peabody
Syllabus:  DTRT2008.pdf

Camp Host Administration Group 1
September 22-26, 2008
Location:  Two Rivers Training Facility
Training Specialist:  Dave Galanti
Syllabus:  CAMPHost Admin1.pdf 

Intermediate Trails Program Maintenance Management Group 7
September 28-October 3, 2008
Location:  Tahoe
Training Specialist:  Chuck Combs
Syllabus:  ITPMM7.pdf  

CAMP - Facilities Group 6
September 28-October 2, 2008
Location:  Two Rivers Training Facility
Training Specialist:  Summer Kincaid
Syllabus:  CAMPFacilities6.pdf  

Canine (K-9) Training and Legal Update Group 2
September 30-October 3, 2008

Location:  TBA
Training Specialist:  Joanne Danielson
SyllabusCancelled 

Cultural Resources Interpretation Group 7
October 5-10, 2008
Location:  Mott Training Center
Training Specialist:  Sara Skinner
Syllabus:  CRI7.pdf

Museum Collections Management Basic Group 2
October 19-24, 2008
Location:  Two Rivers Training Facility
Training Specialist:  Dave Galanti
Syllabus:  MCMB2.pdf

Supervisory Practices Group 9
Week I - October 5-10, 2008
Week II - November 2-7, 2008
Week III - December 7-12, 2008
Location:  Two Rivers Training Facility
Training Specialist:  Dave Galanti
Syllabus:  SP9.pdf

Resource Management Group 16
October 12-17, 2008
Location:  Mott Training Center
Training Specialist:  Connie Breakfield
Syllabus:  RM16.pdf  

Firearms Instructor Refresher Training Group 32
October 12-17, 2008
Location:  Mott Training Center
Training Specialist:  Matthew Cardinet
Syllabus:  FIRT32.pdf

HAZMAT First Responder Operational Group 8
October 13-16, 2008
Location:  Mott Training Center
Training Specialist:  Chuck Combs
Syllabus:  HazMatFro8.pdf   

Basic Visitor Services Training Group 33
October 19, 2008 to May 1, 2009
Location:  Mott Training Center
Training Specialist:  Joanne Danielson
Syllabus:  

Emergency Medical Responder Instructor Refresher Group 4
October 19-24, 2008
Location:  Huntington State Beach
Training Specialist:  Joanne Danielson
Syllabus:  EMTR6EMRIR4.pdf 

Advanced Trails Program - Rigging (NPS)
October 26-31, 2008
Location:  Yosemite National Park
Training Specialist:  Chuck Combs
Syllabus:  ATPRYosemiteNPS.pdf

Fiscal Tracking Reporting Group 1
October 26-28, 2008
Location:  Two Rivers Training Facility
Training Specialist:  Summer Kincaid
Syllabus:

Fiscal Tracking Data Entry Group 1
October 27-30, 2008
Location:  Two Rivers Training Facility
Training Specialist:  Summer Kincaid
Syllabus:

Fiscal Tracking Data Entry Group 2
October 29-November 1, 2008
Location:  Two Rivers Training Facility
Training Specialist:  Summer Kincaid
Syllabus:

Basic Visitor Services Training Group 32
October 30-December 3, 2008
Location:  Mott Training Center
Training Specialist:  Joanne Danielson
Syllabus:

Defensive Tactics Instructor Refresher Group 42
November 2-7, 2008
Location:  TBA
Training Specialist:  Joanne Danielson
Syllabus:  DTIR42.pdf 

Basic Trails Program Maintenance Management (CCC)
November 2-7, 2008
Location:  San Luis Obispo
Training Specialist:  Chuck Combs
Syllabus:  BTPMMCCC.pdf    
 
CAMP - Interpretation Group 6
November 16-20, 2008
Location:  Two Rivers Training Facility
Training Specialist:  Summer Kincaid
Syllabus:  CAMPINTERP6.pdf 

Introduction to California State Parks Group 38
November 17-21, 2008
Location:  Mott Training Center
Training Specialist:  Chuck Combs
Syllabus:  ICSP38.pdf 

CAMP - Park Housing Group 3
December 1-3, 2008
Location:  Two Rivers Training Facility
Training Specialist:  Summer Kincaid
Syllabus:  CAMPPHD3.pdf 

Basic Visitor Services Training Group 34
December 1-2, 2008
Location:  Ben Clark
Training Specialist Joanne Danielson
Syllabus:

Basic Visitor Services Training Group 34
December 2-7, 2008
Location:  Mott Training Center
Training Specialist Joanne Danielson
Syllabus:

Basic Visitor Services Training Group 32
December 3-19, 2008
Location:  Mott Training Center
Training Specialist:  Sara Skinner
Syllabus:

Basic Visitor Services Training Group 34
December 8, 2008 to May 26, 2008
Location:  Ben Clark
Training Specialist:  Joanne Danielson
Syllabus:  

Basic Interpreation for Guides and Interpreters Group 4
January 4-9, 2009
Location:  Marconi Conference Center
Training Speciaist:  Sara Skinner
Syllabus:  BIGI4.pdf 

CAMP - Equipment Property Management Group 6
January 5-7, 2009
Location:  Two Rivers Training Facility
Training Specialist:  Summer Kincaid
Syllabus:  CAMPEPM6.pdf 

Intellectual Property Rights Group 5
January 12-15, 2009
Location:  Two Rivers Training Facility
Training Specialist:  Dave Galanti
Syllabus: